Immigration Process

There are three phases of the application process a foreign investor must complete to become a permanent US resident.
California State Regional Center is committed to seeing each qualified foreign investor through the immigration process. To ensure a consistent filing, CSRC will work with our investor and the investor’s attorney to prepare and provide all required investment documentation to support the investor’s immigration application through the EB-5 Regional Center Investment Program.

There are three phases of the application process a foreign investor must complete to become a permanent US resident:

Step 1

1To obtain immigrant investor status, the foreign investor must submit a completed Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur Form (Form I-526) to US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) along with supporting documentation clearly demonstrating that the investment meets all EB-5 requirements.

CSRC provides all the necessary documentation to the Investor’s attorney to satisfy the requirements for the EB-5 investment application in a Regional Center. Upon approval of the I-526 Petition, this will be the foundation for Step 2.

Step 2

2If the foreign investor is residing within the US and has received Form I-526 approval, he or she may obtain conditional resident status by submitting a completed Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (Form I-485) to USCIS.

If residing outside the US, the foreign investor must apply for an immigrant visa at a US Consulate abroad. The Investor’s attorney will instruct the EB-5 Investor and family with the location and required procedure.

Step 3

3During the 90-day period prior to the expiration of the conditional period, the investor should file a completed Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions (Form I-829) to USCIS. In this petition, the foreign investor must demonstrate that the investment was sustained over the two-year conditional period, and the requisite jobs were created.

CSRC provides the required documentation to the investor’s attorney. Upon approval of the I-829 petition, the conditional nature of the green card is lifted and full permanent residence is granted to the investor and the investor’s family members under 21 years of age.

For current processing times and more information regarding the EB-5 immigration process, please contact us.

Please see the following flowchart for more information regarding the immigration process: